Privacy Policy

In line with the principles of legality, fairness and transparency, the Privacy Policy is provided below.

  • Contact information Dolfinarium

    DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V Website www.dolfinarium.nl/en

    Address
    Strandboulevard Oost 1
    3841 AB Harderwijk
    The Netherlands

    Telephone number
    +31 341 467 467

    E-mail address
    [email protected]

  • Type of personal data that is stored by Dolfinarium

    Dolfinarium Harderwijk processes your personal data because you are using our services and / or because you have provided this information to us. Dolfinarium processes the following data from park visitors and staff:

    • First and last name;
    • Gender;
    • Date of birth;
    • Place of birth;
    • Address data;
    • Phone number;
    • E-mail address;
    • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone;
    • Information about your activities on our website;
    • Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network);
    • Internet browser and device type;
    • Bank account number;
    • (Surveillance) camera images.
  • Specific and / or sensitive personal data

    Dolfinarium Harderwijk may process data from persons under the age of 16. Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected].

  • The purpose of processing of data

    DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Handling your payment;
    • Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to be able to perform our services;
    • Informing you about changes in our services and products;
    • Sending our newsletter and / or leaflets and other letters;
    • Analysis of your surfing behavior on our website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products to your preferences on the website and online platforms;
    • Processing of personal data that we are required by law.
  • Period of time personal data shall be stored

    Data shall be preserved over the minimum period of time to supply the service appropriately, as well as to answer any possible liabilities and other legal requirements.

  • Legitimacy in data processing

    The legal basis behind data processing may be in execution of a potential and/or signed contractual relationship, legitimate interest, legal power and/or the authorization given by the data subject. The data requested is appropriate, pertinent and strictly necessary, and, in no circumstance, is the data subject obliged to provide such data, but, lack of such communication may affect the objective of the service or imply the inability of its execution.

  • Recipients of data

    DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V shall refrain from disclosing data to a third party, unless expressly notified. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Dolfinarium Harderwijk remains responsible for these processing operations.

  • Cookies

    Dolfinarium Harderwijk uses technical and functional cookies. In addition, we use analytical cookies; these do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remembers your preferences. We are able to optimize our website with the cookies. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

  • Applicable rights when providing data

    The data protection rights applicable to the interested parties are as follows:

    • The right to request to access personal data.
    • The right of rectification or erasure.
    • The right to object.
    • The right to restriction of processing.
    • The right of data portability.

    Holders of the personal data provided may exercise the rights on personal data protection by sending a written notification to DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V’s registered address or to the e-mail to such effects [email protected], attaching, in either case, a photocopy of your passport or other similar identification documents. Please make sure your MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and social security number is unreadable in order to protect your privacy. Models, application forms and other information regarding rights is available in the website of the Control Authority; the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority Personal Data).

  • Withdrawal of consent

    You will have the possibility and right to withdraw authorization for any specific purpose granted at any given time without prejudice of the legality of processing according to the consent given before withdrawal.

  • Where claims are presented when there is reason to believe data is not being processed correctly

    If a party considers that DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V is not correctly processing, any claims can be sent to [email protected] or to the corresponding data protection authority, this being the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Netherlands.

  • Security and update of personal data

    In aims to preserve the security of your personal data, DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V has implemented all the technical and organization related measures to guarantee safety for the provided data. This is done to prevent its alteration, loss, and/or unauthorized processing or access, as required by regulation, in the case of lack of total security. In order to keep the data updated, it is essential for you to notify of any modifications.

  • Confidentiality

    All staff members of DOLFINARIUM HARDERWIJK B.V participating in any of the processing stages shall process and handle your data under strict care and confidentiality. Your data shall not be disclosed or communicated to a third party, unless required by legal provisions or the data subject has authorized otherwise.